Saturday, August 20, 2011

52 Weeks of Colour - Week 42!

Another week, another colour and another ARGH moment in the RudHellowen (our Celebrity couple name, lol Cool huh?? hehe) household, as I discovered last Saturday that this colour was one I had secretly been thinking PLEASE DON'T LET IT COME UP... Luckily, Luna's swatch is nothing like the colour that I envision this particular colour to be, I have the vague idea that in a less neon and more neutral shade this colour resembles a gross slime colour kinda reminiscent of snot... Yet Miss Luna has given us a very neon version of the colour and so I breathed a slight sigh of relief, until I realised "wait a minute what the heck am I gonna find in my inventory in that colour?!" 
Once again, as luck would have it, I have been storing a multitude of different coloured outfits within my freebies to sort folder, within a sub folder called "Clothing Possibles for the 52 Weeks Challenge" and there sitting in my Green sub-folder was the top that I found for this week... The rest just seemed to fall into place, I LOVE it when that happens! Just so you know, for those of you that don't know me in world, I spend a lot of time sorting through anything new that I collect (as a treasure hunting freak it tends to be a vast amount of stuff), I always have to know where everything is so that I can find it easily, and even still I will often be like hmmmmmm I have nothing to wear!
Week 42...
CHARTREUSE
Week 42: Noooo, Please don't plug me in!
What is she wearing; 
Hair: -dDx- Nethead (past hunt prize)
Skin: -=Fiction and Chaos=- - Vert (past hunt prize)
Tattoo: B[u]Y Me - Twisted Cyber Tat (past hunt prize)
Necklace: +>A&A<+ - Rave Candy Necklace
Jacket (including shoulder and elbow pads): +DV8+ - CyberJammer
Top: Beautiful Disaster - Green Dress (past hunt prize)
Skirt: *Linc* - Low Rise Mini Jeans Skirt
Boots: Last Eden - Black Junkers

And just because this week my hair is THAT cool, I had to give you a close-up shot!
Next Week - Liver... WEIRD name for a colour I must say! But, its in the monochrome scale so shouldn't be too much of a problem!

9 comments:

  1. Great color! And oohh yes, your hair is THAT cool! Ps..love the new pic on your blog! =)
    xoxoxo

    ReplyDelete
  2. You look adorable! Your hair rocks!

    ReplyDelete
  3. /Bourbie reaches for the sunglasses. Now that's chartreuse! Cool look:)
    You've redesigned your blog a little. Like it:) Must be in the wind; I've been planning a makeover for my own.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'd never considered chartreuse to be a bit snotty, but now I do -- you're right!

    ReplyDelete
  5. You look great and love that chartreuse background! I also like the new blog header!

    ReplyDelete
  6. LOL... reminiscent of snot.. heehee!
    Very cute as always.. love the celeb couple name!

    ReplyDelete